Webb v. Montana Masonry Construction Co.
[…] “7. As of the date of the Joint Motion, Montana Masonry has not been served with the lawsuit. However, Aldinger has been served and has filed an Answer denying liability. In addition, Aldinger has asserted in its Third Affirmative Defense that since it was required to and did pay compensation and medical benefits to Webb, an employee of Montana Masonry, pursuant to the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Aldinger is entitled to the insulation provided employers under the Workers’ Compensation Act, including those provisions of Section 39-71-411, MCA.”

Section 39-71-412, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

“The right to compensation ... is not affected by the fact that the injury ... is caused by the negligence of a third party other than the employer .... Whenever such event ... is caused by the act or omission of some persons or corporations other than his employer *201. . ., the employee,... in addition to the right to receive compensation under this chapter, [has] a right to prosecute any cause of action he may have for damages against such persons or corporations.”

The question here is whether Webb may maintain an action for negligence against Aldinger under the above statute and circumstances. We hold that he can, and that the answer to the question certified is, therefore, “no.”