No. 87-258
[…] Should you have problems at a later date
and this form has not been filed within
one year from the date of accident, all
future claims for disability may be
barred.
If you have any questions regarding the
benefits due you, please contact this
office or the Division of Workers'
Compensation, Helena, Montana."
The claimant did not respond to the insurer's request
and failed to submit a written claim for compensation until
March 6, 1986, more than four years after the injury. The
insurer has thirty days from the receipt of the claim for
compensation to accept or deny the claim. Section
39-71-606(1), MCA, reads as follows:
(1) Every insurer under any plan for the
payment of workers' compensation benefits
shall, within 30 days of receipt of a
claim for compensation, either accept or
deny the claim, and if denied shall
inform the claimant and the division in
writing of such denial.
In this case, claimant's counsel took the position originally
that because the insurer had not denied the March 6, 1986
claim in writing within 30 days as required by $ 39-71-606,
MCA, the insurer should be held to have accepted the claim