No. 87-306
[…] authority to obligate itself to expenditures for improvements
that had not been authorized by the legislature and the City
lacked authority to treat the DSL preferentially over private
developers or to approve a plat based upon a plan that lacked
financial backing. Thus a writ of prohibition was the proper
remedy.
The District Court held that a writ of prohibition was
not the proper remedy in this case. Before a writ of
prohibition may be granted the parties seeking the writ must
demonstrate that the acts by public officials are clearly
unlawful. Section 27-27-101, MCA provides:
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the
writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any
tribunal, corporation, board, or person exercising
judicial functions when such proceedings are
without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such
tribunal, corporation, board, or person.
The writ is only appropriate when no other remedy is
available. Section 27-27-102, MCA, State ex re1 Morse v.
Justice Court of Deer Lodge County (Mont. 1981), 626 P.2d
836, 38 St.Rep. 542.
This Court has expressed its strong disinclination to
grant writs of prohibition.