No. 87-309
[…] either the conduct or the result which is an
element occurs within the state.
The majority opinion states that "[tlhe Illinois statute
does not contain a subsection like S 45-6-301(1) (b), MCA.
Illinois' interpretation of her statute does not bind u-s'in
this case."
Section 45-6-301 (1)(b) states:
A person commits the offense of theft when he
purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts
unauthorized control over property of the owner
and;
(b) purposely or knowingly uses, conceals, or
abandons the property in such manner as to deprive
the owner of the property.
Section 16-1 of the Illinois criminal statute states:
Theft. A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
property of the owner; or
(b) Obtains by deception control over property of
the owner; or
(c) Obtains by threat control over property of the
owner; or
(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing
the property to have been stolen or under such
circumstances as would reasonably induce him to
believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of
the use or benefit of the property; or
(2) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the
property in such manner as to deprive the owner
permanently of such use or benefit; or
(3) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property
knowing such use, concealment or abandonment
probably will deprive the owner permanently of such
use or benefit.
Section 16-1 does not have the same format as §
45-6-301, but as I read it, the critical language is
virtually identical.
Regardless of whether the theft statutes of Illinois and
Montana merit comparable interpretation, the long-arm
jurisdiction statutes from the two states - identical.
are