No. 87-309
[…] White's actions. Section 45-6-301 (b), MCA, requires that a
person "purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized
control over property" - ".
and .. uses, conceals, or abandons
the property in such a manner as to deprive the owner of the
property."
The stipulated facts, as quoted by the majority, state
that White had - intent to deprive Rang of his property at
no
any time while in the State of Montana. This agreement as to
the facts removes White from the long arm jurisdiction
statute upon which the State and the majority rely. Section
46-2-101 (1)(a), MCA, states:
A person is subject to prosecution in this state
for an offense which he commits while either within
or outside the state by his own conduct . .. if:
(a) the offense is committed either wholly or
partly within the state; ...
There is - evidence to contradict the finding of fact
no
that White never used, concealed nor abandoned the truck in
such a manner as to deprive Rang of his property while in
Montana.
The State asserts, and the majority agrees that the
result of Rang being deprived while in Montana is an element
of theft, S 45-6-301(1)(b), MCA, and therefore brings him
under S 46-2-101 (2), MCA:
A offense is committed partly within this state if
either the conduct or the result which is an
element occurs within the state.
The majority opinion states that "[tlhe Illinois statute
does not contain a subsection like S 45-6-301(1) (b), MCA.
Illinois' interpretation of her statute does not bind u-s'in
this case."
Section 45-6-301 (1)(b) states: