State v. White
[…] Section 45-6-301(b), MCA, requires that a person “purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property” and . . uses, conceals, or abandons the property in such a manner as to deprive the owner of the property.”

The stipulated facts, as quoted by the majority, state that White had no intent to deprive Rang of his property at any time while in the State of Montana. This agreement as to the facts removes White from the long arm jurisdiction statute upon which the State and the majority rely. Section 46-2-101(1)(a), MCA, states:

“A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits while either within or outside the state by his own conduct ... if:
“(a) the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the state; . . .”

There is no evidence to contradict the finding of fact that White never used, concealed nor abandoned the truck in such a manner as to deprive Rang of his property while in Montana.