State v. White
[…] The majority opinion states that “[t]he Illinois statute does not contain a subsection like Section 45-6-301(l)(b), MCA. Illinois’ interpretation of her statute does not bind us in this case.”

Section 45-6-301(1) (b) states:

“A person commits the offense of theft when he purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner and;
“(b) purposely or knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner of the property.” Section 16-1 of the Illinois criminal statute states:
“Theft. A person commits theft when he knowingly:
“(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner; or
“(b) Obtains by deception control over property of the owner; or
“(c) Obtains by threat control over property of the owner; or
“(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
“(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; or
“(2) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
“(3) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.

Section 16-1 does not have the same format as Section 45-6-301, but as I read it, the critical language is virtually identical.