Gordon Ravenscroft v. Boise County
[…] Because Boise County is not arguing that Ravenscroft is an at-will employee, this issue is not before the Court. Even assuming Boise County was arguing that Ravenscroft was an at-will employee, section 31-1506 does not change the terms of an employment contract by permitting judicial review under the IAPA in this type of case. There is no trial on judicial review. Rather, the scope of review is limited by I.C. § 67-5279, which prohibits the court from “substitute[ing] its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” I.C. § 67- 5279(1).