IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Because the State believes that Woodworth’s
claims arise out of the plan or design for the construction or improvement of the Intersection, it
contends that it is immune under I.C. § 6-904(7).
The Idaho Tort Claims Act, I.C. §§ 6-901 to 929, “abrogates the doctrine of sovereign
immunity and renders a governmental entity liable for damages arising out of its negligent acts
or omissions.” Lawton v. City of Pocatello, 126 Idaho 454, 458, 886 P.2d 330, 334 (1994).
However, the Act also “preserves the traditional rule of immunity in certain specific situations.”
Id. Idaho Code § 6-904(7), entitled Exceptions to Governmental Liability, provides that:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope
of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for
any claim which:
….
(7) Arises out of a plan or design for construction or improvement to the
highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public property where such plan or
design is prepared in substantial conformance with engineering or design
standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design or approved in
advance of the construction by the legislative body of the governmental entity or
by some other body or administrative agency, exercising discretion by authority to
give such approval.
3
Where a plaintiff’s claim arises out of an alleged negligent plan or design on the part of a
governmental entity, the entity is entitled to immunity under I.C. § 6-904(7), if the entity can
“establish (1) the existence of a plan or design that was (2) either prepared in substantial
conformance with existing engineering or design standards or approved in advance of