FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Paragraph eight illustrates that Woodworth is in fact taking issue with the plan and design of the Intersection — contrary to his assertions otherwise. The engineering study that Woodworth argues should have been performed would not have been necessary, but for the inferior design of the intersection based on the: (1) lack of traffic control devices; (2) lack of warnings and markings; (3) lack of enhanced lighting; and, (4) high rate of speed.
The plain language of I.C. § 6-904(7) provides the State with immunity from any negligence claim that merely “arises out of’ the plan or design for construction or improvement to the highways. To “arise” is simply to originate or stem from. Black’s Law Dictionary 115 (8th ed.2004). Thus, based on the text of I.C. § 6-904(7), the State has immunity from all claims that originate or stem from a plan or design.