Citizens Against Range Expansion v. Idaho Fish & Game Department
[…] Therefore, the district court did not consider the safety and noise issues argued by the parties. The case must be remanded to the district court for consideration of those issues in conjunction with IDFG’s Relief Motion for the 501-shooter component. In considering the noise aspect, the district court must apply the noise standards established in the Act. 15 F. CARE is not entitled to attorney’s fees. CARE argues that it is entitled to attorney’s fees under I.C. § 12-117, which allows for attorney’s fees for the prevailing party on appeal “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” so long as “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Here, because IDFG has prevailed on appeal, CARE is not awarded attorney’s fees.