MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In reviewing each of the three types of employee activity, the Court is mindful that the Act does not utilize the *1371full extent of Congress’ power under the Commerce ’Clause.
Collection of Taxes. The Secretary, relying upon Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Associates, 358 U.S. 207, 79 S.Ct. 260, 3 L.Ed.2d 243 (1959), claims that by collecting the taxes in this case, the commission contractors’ employees were “engaged in commerce.” Section 203(b), Title 29, U.S.C., defines “commerce” to mean “trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.” Here the employees did not cross state lines. The Secretary, however, says that since the tax money is used in road construction on state highways, the employees were “engaged in commerce.” The Secretary makes an analogy between this case and Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Associates, supra.