State v. Charles Earl Guess
[…] Guess to Withdraw His Guilty Plea Indefinitely Extend His Period of Probation or Violate Due Process? The district court placed Mr. Guess on probation for a period of five years. He argues that by refusing to permit him to withdraw his plea of guilty and have the charge dismissed, the court has extended probation indefinitely beyond the maximum period set forth in the plea agreement. That argument is simply incorrect. A sentencing court cannot indefinitely withhold judgment in a criminal case. Ex parte Grove, 43 Idaho 775, 779, 254 P. 519, 520 (1927). Idaho Code section 19-2601(3) (Supp. 2012) states that a sentencing court may “[w]ithhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may prescribe and may place the defendant on probation.” (Emphasis added.)