Miller v. Fallon County
[…] He urges this is not the intent of S 2-9-111, MCA. In urging this distinction between legislative and administrative acts, plaintiff refers the Court to the lan- guage of the Montana Constitution, Article 11, Section 18, and § 2-9-102, MCA. Article 11, Section 18, states: State subject to suit. The state, counties, cities, towns, and all other local governmental entities shall have no immunity from suit for injury to a person or property, except as may be specifically provided by law by a 2/3 vote of each house of the legislature. Section 2-9-102, MCA, states: Governmental entities liable for torts except as specifically provided by legislature. Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article 11, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana. Plaintiff urges that any statute granting immunity is an exception to the general rule of liability and must be nar- rowly construed, citing R.M. v.