Fitzpatrick v. School District No. 10, a negligence case
[…] employed them. We do not, when private corporate employees
are negligent, impute that negligence personally to the
president of the corporation; only to the entity of the
corporation.
However, since they were employed by the school
district, the theory seized upon by some is that the work of
the janitors is "an official duty" associated with "action by
the legislative body." Section 2-9-111, MCA. That cannot be
under the statutes.
The only way that school trustees can "act" is to act
collectively, and at a regular or properly called special
meeting.
section 20-3-301(2), MCA, provides:
The trustees shall be composed of the number of
trustee positions prescribed for a district by
20-3-341 and 20-3-351. When exercising the power
and performiny the duties of trustees. the members
shali act c ~ l i e c t i v e l ~and only at arregular or a
,
properly called special meeting. (Emphasis added.)
Section 20-3-301, MCA, stating that members can only act
collectively and at their regular meetings rnust be read -in
p a r materia with S 2-9-111, MCA, which says that the
individual members are immune for "action by the legislative
body."