No. 89-286
[…] Morrison-Knudsen
Co., Inc. (Mont. 1978), 177 Mont. 166, 580 P.2d 1379.
Appellant asserts the formula in Swanson v. Champion
Internat'l Corp. (1982), 197 Mont. 509, 646 P.2d 1166, should
have been used. Further, the appellant asserts that no basis
exists in 5 39-71-414, MCA, for respondent to be reimbursed
for its mandatory $1,000 payment to the uninsured fund.
Although appellant implies that the Swanson and --
Tuttle
formulas are different, the formulas are identical. The
Division did calculate the subrogation amount in accordance
with Swanson and Tuttle.
Section 39-71-414 (1), MCA, provides for "subrogation
for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid or to be
paid under the Workers' Compensation Act." Appellant argues
that the $1,000 contribution to the uninsured fund required
by statute is neither compensation nor a benefit to the
estate of the deceased. However, because the workers'
compensation statute requires the $1,000 payment, it falls