IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] the wife had only a brief interest. In J.J.C, as in the
instant case, the marriage lasted only a few months and the
wife's financial contributions to property were minimal.
While finding that the wife made no contribution to the
acquisition or preservation of the husband's estate, this
Court held a $15,000 payment to the wife was nonetheless
proper to compensate her for her interest obtained in the
husband's property through their marriage.
It should be noted that a decision requiring payment by
one party to the other in a dissolution proceeding also finds
support in statutory law. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, states
that a court may "finally equitably apportion between the
parties the property and assets belonging to either or both,
however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto
is in the name of the husband or wife or both."
The statute goes on to list factors which the court
must consider in making the property distribution. The
record clearly shows that the special master considered these
factors in making his findings and that the District Court
adopted the master's report in toto in its February, 1989
decision.