No. 88-563
[…] Ineffective. First, defendant contends that at the time of
the appeal, no final order or iudqment existed as a basis for
that appeal since the District Court did not issue its order
until after the filing of the State" appeal.
The District Court's written order of November 7 did not
alter the substantive effect of its September 30 oral dis--
missal at the change-of-plea hearing. The criminal proceed-
ing against Mr. Schwictenburg was effectively dismissed upon
the court's oral declaration of September 30, which was
further reinforced by the entry contained in the minutes for
that date. Section 46-20-103 (2) (a), MCA, authorizes the
State to appeal in a criminal proceeding "from any court
order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in
... dismissing a case." (Emphasis supplied.) This section
does not require that the order be in writing. Section
46-13-201(1), MCA, directs only that the reasons for felony
dismissals be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.
We recognize the purpose behind the requirement that reasons