No. 88-352
[…] hearing. Appellant contends a de novo hearing mandates a
decision based only on those facts adduced at the hearing
before the County Superintendent. We disagree.
Section 20-3-210 (2), MCA requires a county
superintendent to base a dismissal decision upon those facts
established at the hearing conducted before him or her. This
Court has interpreted this section as requiring a de novo
hearing before a county superintendent. Yanzick, 641 P.2d at
437. When conducting this hearing, a county superintendent
is governed by the rules set forth in § 2-4-612, MCA.
Section 2-4-612(2) expressly allows a county superintendent
to receive any part of the evidence in written form if the
"hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties
will not be prejudiced substantially" by admission of such
evidence.
The transcripts from the School Board hearing, as
written evidence, were properly admissible under
§ 2-4-612(2), MCA because they did not substantially
prejudice appellant and they did expedite a determination of
the issue.