NO. 88-450
[…] with five suspended, on each of the four counts, to be served
concurrently. Defendant was designated a dangerous offender.
The District Court based the sentence and the dangerous
offender designation on the presentence report which the
court had ordered, and on three evaluations submitted bv
defendant in support of his recommendation for sentencing.
Two of the evaluations referred to a polygraph examination.
The first issue raised on appeal is whether the District
Court erred in denying defendant's motion to continue the
sentencing hearing.
Section 46-13-202(3), MCA, provides in part:
(3) All motions for continuance are addressed to
the discretion of the trial court and shall be
considered in the light of the diligence shown on
the part of the movant.
As noted, the granting of a continuance is not a matter
of right but is addressed to the sound discretion of the
court. State v. Harris (1984), 209 Mont. 511, 682 P.2d 159;
State T ~ . Kirkland (1979), 184 Mont. 229, 602 P.2d 586. As we
have previously held, the District Court cannot be overturned
on appeal unless an abuse of discretion, which prejudices the
movant, is demonstrated. Harris, 682 P.2d at 161; State v.
Hankins (1984), 209 Mont. 365, 680 P.2d 958. In accordance
with State v. Van Natta (19821, 200 Mont. 312, 651 P.2d 57,
the trial court shall consider the diligence shown on the
part of the movant when ruling on a continuance.
In this case, defendant moved for a continuance in the
sentencing proceeding on two grounds. First, because the
probation officer who prepared the presentence report was
absent from the proceeding and second, because defendant's
assessment by Dr.