No. 8 8 - 3 9 6
[…] Appellant raises two issues for our review:
1. Was the Workers' Compensation Court correct in
concluding that good cause existed to reopen the final
settlement?
2. Was the Workers' Compensation Court correct in
concluding that, based on this Court's prior decision,
Rightnour was entitled to disability benefits?
The parties agree that a final settlement may be
reopened by the Workers' Compensation Court within four years
from the date the settlement was accepted by that court, if
there was either a mutual mistake of a material fact, a
change in disability, or good cause shown. Section
39-71-204, MCA, (1983) provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in
subsection (2), the division shall have
continuing jurisdiction over all its
orders, decisions, and awards and may, at
any time, upon notice, and after
opportunity to be heard is given to the
parties in interest, rescind, alter, or
amend any such order, decision, or award
made by it upon good cause appearing
therefor.
(2) The division or the workers'
compensation judge shall not have power
to rescind, alter, or amend any final
settlement or award of compensation more
than 4 years after the same has been
approved by the division. Rescinding,
alterinq, or amending a final settlement