No. 90-222
[…] from receiving the benefit of a statutory procedure designed to
insure a fair trial and that such conduct materially affected the
substantial right of the plaintiff to have the jurors' question
presented to the court.
The conduct of the bailiff in this case is governed by 5 25-
7-403 and 5 25-7-405, MCA. These statutes require that the bailiff
is not to have any communication with the jury except by order of
the court; and that if the jury has a question on testimony or on
a point of law, it may require the bailiff to bring them into
court. Section 25-7-403, MCA, provides in part:
When the case is finally submitted to the jury, it may
decide in court or retire for deliberation. If the
jurors retire, they must be kept together in some
convenient place, under charge of an officer, until at
least two-thirds of them agree upon a verdict or are
discharged by the court. Unless by order of the court,
the officer havincr them under his charse must not suffer
anv communication to be made to them or make any himself,
except to ask them if they or two-thirds of them are
agreed upon a verdict; and he must not, before their
verdict is rendered, communicate to any person the state
of their deliberations or the verdict agreed upon.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 25-7-405, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there be
a disagreement among the jurors as to any part of the
testimony or if they desire to be informed of any point
of law arising in the cause, they may require the officer