No. 89-594
[…] should be sentenced for felony escape under 5 45-7-306 (3)(b)(i),
MCA. The District Court, however, found that Savaria had not
escaped from I1county jailg1as required for felony escape under
5 45-7-306 (3)(b)(i), MCA, and accordingly, sentenced Savaria to six
months imprisonment under misdemeanor escape, 5 45-7-306 (3)(c),
MCA, this sentence to run consecutively with an eight-year term he
3
was serving at the Montana State Prison. From this sentence, the
State appeals.
Did the District Court properly sentence Savaria for mis-
demeanor escape under 5 45-7-306(3)(c), MCA?
Section 45-7-306(3), MCA, provides:
(3) A person convicted of the offense of
escape shall be:
(a) imprisoned in the state prison for a term
not to exceed 20 years if he escapes from a
state prison, county jail, city jail, or
supervised release program by the use or
threat of force, physical violence, weapon, or
simulated weapon;
(b) imprisoned in the state prison for a term
not to exceed 10 years if he:
(i) escapes from a state prison, county jail,
city jail, halfway house, life skills center,
or supervised release program; or
(ii) escapes from another official detention
by the use or threat of force, physical vio-
lence, weapon, or simulated weapon; or
(c) fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in
the county jail for a term not to exceed 6
months, or both, if he commits escape under
the circumstances other than (a) and (b) of
this subsection.
This Court has held that criminal statutes are to be strictly
construed. Shipman v. Todd (1957), 131 Mont. 365, 368, 310 P.2d
The District Court held that because Savaria was not physical-