Boyd v. State Medical Oxygen & Supply, Inc.
[…] particularity the      grounds therefor, it not being
     sufficient merely to set forth the statutory grounds, but
     the motion may be amended, upon reasonable notice, up to
     and including the time of hearing the motion.
          On motion for a new trial in an action tried without
     a jury, the court may take additional testimony, amend
     the findings of fact and conclusions of law or make new
     findings and conclusions, set aside, vacate, modify or
     confirm any judgment that may have been entered or direct
     the entry of a new judgment.
     Section 25-11-102, states in pertinent part:
          25-11-102.    Grounds f o r new t r i a l . The former
     verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial
     granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any
     of the following causes materially affecting the
     substantial rights of such party:
          (1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court,
     jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse
     of discretion by which either party was prevented from
     having a fair trial;
          ...
          (3) accident o r surprise which ordinary prudence