No. 89-242
[…] Defendant was charged with attempted theft because he
"enter[ed] [Leader s] vehicle attempting to remove a pistol from
the front seat of the vehicle . . . Defendant argues that
because the pistol was concealed by Leader's jacket, he could not
have formulated the requisite mental state for attempted theft.
Defendant appears to argue the State must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that he specifically intended to steal Leader's pistol. This
would be impossible to prove because, as Leader testified, the
pistol was covered and defendant could not see it.
Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, provides that:
A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the
purpose to commit a specific offense, he does any act
toward the commission of such offense. (Emphasis added. )
The requisite mental state for theft is set forth at 5 45-6-
301(1), MCA:
A person commits the offense of theft when he purposely-
or knowinslv obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
property of the owner and:
(a) has the purpose of depriving the owner of the
property ;
(b) purposelv or knowinglv uses, conceals, or abandons
the property in such manner as to deprive the owner
of the property; or