Thomas D. Moffat
[…] As the district court recognized, the attempted strangulation statute contains an element that the misdemeanor domestic battery statute does not--that the defendant chokes or attempts to strangle. However, we disagree with the district court’s determination that the misdemeanor domestic battery statute contains an element that attempted strangulation does not. The district court reasoned that, because attempted strangulation does not require, as an element of the crime, a battery as defined in I.C. § 18-903, there was no double jeopardy violation. As noted above, pursuant to I.C. § 18-903, “a battery is any: (a) Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or (b) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or (c) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.” In this situation, where a statute is written in the alternative, Whalen v.