Thomas D. Moffat
[…] Idaho Code Section 18- 918(3)(b) provides that “a household member who commits a battery, as defined in section 18- 903, Idaho Code, against another household member which does not result in traumatic injury is guilty of a misdemeanor domestic battery.” Idaho Code Section 18-903 provides that “a battery is any: (a) Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or (b) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or (c) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.” Idaho Code Section 18-923(1) provides that “any person who willfully and unlawfully chokes or attempts to strangle a household member, or a person with whom he or she has or had a dating relationship, is guilty of a felony punishable by incarceration for up to fifteen (15) years in the state prison.” In denying Moffat’s motion to dismiss the attempted strangulation charge, the district court applied the Blockburger test and determined that Moffat’s prosecution for attempted strangulation did not place him in double jeopardy in violation of his rights under the United States Constitution.