Thomas D. Moffat
[…] The two statutes at issue in this case are misdemeanor domestic battery, I.C. § 18- 918(3)(b), and attempted strangulation, I.C. § 18-923(1), a felony. Idaho Code Section 18- 918(3)(b) provides that “a household member who commits a battery, as defined in section 18- 903, Idaho Code, against another household member which does not result in traumatic injury is guilty of a misdemeanor domestic battery.” Idaho Code Section 18-903 provides that “a battery is any: (a) Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or (b) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or (c) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.” Idaho Code Section 18-923(1) provides that “any person who willfully and unlawfully chokes or attempts to strangle a household member, or a person with whom he or she has or had a dating relationship, is guilty of a felony punishable by incarceration for up to fifteen (15) years in the state