IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] App. 2008). The first of these inquiries is satisfied only if the
trial court correctly perceived the full scope of its discretion. State v. Goodlett, 139 Idaho 262,
266, 77 P.3d 487, 491 (Ct. App. 2003); State v. Hansen, 130 Idaho 845, 848, 949 P.2d 593, 596
(Ct. App. 1997); State v. Brashier, 127 Idaho 730, 737, 905 P.2d 1039, 1046 (Ct. App. 1995).
The record in the present case reveals that the district court did not properly understand
the scope of its discretion under the governing sentencing statutes. The permissible sentencing
range for second degree murder is established by I.C. § 18-4004, which provides, “Every person
guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years
and the imprisonment may extend to life.” Sentences for this offense are also subject to
provisions of I.C. § 19-2513 (the “Unified Sentencing Act”), which states in part:
The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a
subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its