The Act provides that, after notice and hearing,
“the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue an order if he finds, and sets forth in such order, upon the evidence introduced at such hearing (in addition to such other findings as may be specifically required by this section) that the issuance of such order and all of the terms and conditions thereof will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter with respect to such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(4).
Section 602(4) states the following policy:
“Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumerated' in section 608c(2) of this title as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.”
The contested provisions of Order 4 were based upon the following findings :1
“(d) Seasonal incentive payment plan. The merged order should provide for the payment of producers under a ‘base and excess’ plan as a means of encouraging a continuing uniform level of production throughout the year.