IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] possess an elk.” Rammell contends the jury instruction eliminated the elements of criminal
intent and criminal negligence. We conclude this was a proper instruction on Idaho law because
I.C. § 36-502(b) is a general intent crime and thus there was no need to instruct the jury on the
elements of a specific intent crime or on criminal negligence.
Rammell also argues the jury was improperly instructed, resulting in Rammell being
unable to present his defense to the jury. In charging the jury, the court must state to them all
9
matters of law necessary for their information. I.C. § 19-2132(a). Either party may present to
the court any written charge and request that it be given. Id. “A defendant is entitled to an
instruction where there is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would
support the theory.” State v. Eastman, 122 Idaho 87, 90, 831 P.2d 555, 558 (1992) (internal
quotations omitted). See also State v. Pearce, 146 Idaho 241, 247, 192 P.3d 1065, 1071 (2008).
The trial court gave the following jury instruction: