IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 2
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Sheahan, 139 Idaho 267, 285, 77 P.3d
956, 974 (2003); State v. Reyes, 121 Idaho 570, 572, 826 P.2d 919, 921 (Ct. App. 1992). The
appellate court will not substitute its view for that of the jury as to the credibility of the witness,
the weight to be given to the testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the
evidence. State v. Knutson, 121 Idaho 101, 104, 822 P.2d 998, 1001 (Ct. App. 1991); State v.
Decker, 108 Idaho 683, 684, 701 P.2d 303, 304 (Ct. App. 1985).
Idaho Code § 18-8007 provides in relevant part:
The driver of any vehicle that has been involved in an accident . . . who
knows or has reason to know that said accident has resulted in injury to or death
of any person shall: (a) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the
accident . . . [and] (b) Remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has
fulfilled all the requirements under this section.
Pursuant to statute, the relevant inquiry is limited to whether there is substantial evidence in the
record supporting the jury’s verdict that Hanner knew, or had reason to know, the accident
resulted in injury or death of a person. I.C. § 18-8007.