IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] engaging in statutory construction. State v. Burnight, 132 Idaho 654, 659, 978 P.2d 214, 219
(1999); State v. Escobar, 134 Idaho 387, 389, 3 P.3d 65, 67 (Ct. App. 2000). The language of
the statute is to be given its plain, obvious, and rational meaning. Burnight, 132 Idaho at 659,
978 P.2d at 219. If the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no occasion for the court to
resort to legislative history, or rules of statutory interpretation. Escobar, 134 Idaho at 389, 3
P.3d at 67.
A review of the statutory language demonstrates that Soto’s argument is unpersuasive.
Idaho Code § 18-309 states:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during
such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such
imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at
large must not be computed as part of such term.
Soto argues that “at large” is akin to absconding, and at the very least, the phrase is ambiguous.
However, the phrase “by any legal means” modifies “at large.” Thus, under I.C. § 18-309, a
person can only be “at large” after they have been temporarily released by legal means, e.g.,
2
probation.