No. 90-261
[…] Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the
purpose of attacking or supporting the witnesst
credibility, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.
Even though I have concluded that Ms. Anderson's testimony
violated Rule 608 (b), I would not reverse defendant s conviction
because her testimony was never properly objected to on that basis.
Without a proper objection, the District Court had no adequate
opportunity to consider the admissibility of the testimony and the
State could not exercise its option of withdrawing the testimony
based on an appropriate objection.
Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides that:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the
verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during
trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
provided in 46-20-701(2).
None of those exceptions provided for in 46-20-701(2), MCA,
are present in this case.
Section 46-16-201, MCA, provides that the rules of evidence in
civil actions are also applicable to criminal actions, except where
otherwise provided. Rule 103(a), M.R.Evid., provides, in part, as
follows: