No. 90-561
[…] notify a reasonably prudent employer that there may be a potential
compensation claim.
The Workersr Compensation Court further concluded that
claimant did not suffer an injury as defined in 5 39-71-119(1),
MCA, because the period of time over which the injury occurred
lacked sufficient time definiteness to qualify as an injury
according to the previous decisions of this Court.
Did claimant provide his employer with timely notice of his
injury pursuant to 5 39-71-603, MCA (1985)?
The notice requirement in effect at the time of claimant's
injury was § 39-71-603, MCA (1985). It provided that:
No claim to recover benefits under the Workers'
Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death,
may be considered compensable unless, within 60 days
after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to
have caused the injury, notice of the time and place
where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury
is given to the employer or the employer' s insurer by the
injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf.
Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part
of the employer or the employer's managing agent or
superintendent in charge of the work upon which the
injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is
equivalent to notice.
To conclude claimant's notice to his employer was inadequate,
the Workersr Compensation Court relied on our decision in Ri v
el .
B l i g P o e s r , n . (1987), 229 Mont. 305, 746 P.2d 617.
ilnsrcsosIc The scope
of our review is to determine whether the decision in that case was