NO. 93-556
[…] Further, although Bodilv was decided in 1991, the "date of
injury1' for Bodily occurred in 1986, so the Bodily decision was
based on 1985 law, before § 39-71-104, MCA, was repealed. Section
39-71-104, MCA, stated that the Workers' Compensation Act must be
liberally construed. Buckentin's injury occurred in 1992 and the
applicable statute in effect at that time, 5 39-71-105, MCA, stated
that "Title 39, chapters 71 and 72, must be considered according to
their terms and not liberally in favor of any party." Therefore,
Buckentin is not entitled to the liberal construction of § 39-71-
603, MCA, that was afforded to Bodily.
Section 39-71-603, MCA, provides:
Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted
within thirty days. No claim to recover benefits under
the Workers Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting
in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 30
days after the occurrence of the accident which is
claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and
place where the accident occurred and the nature of the
injury is given to the employer or the employer's insurer
by the injured employee or someone on the employee's
behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on
the part of the employer or the employer's managing agent
or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the
injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is
equivalent to notice.
The statute clearly states that no claim shall be considered
compensable unless the employer or employer's insurer is notified
within 30 days. Notice under the statute is "mandatory and
compliance with [the requirements of the statute] are indispensable