No. 90-163
[…] privileges suspended during the twenty year period.
Defendant's counsel prepared an affidavit containing
computations based on sentencing statistics prepared by the Montana
State Judicial Information Center outlining the sentences imposed
in 1988 and 1989 for offenses of possession of dangerous drugs with
intent to sell. Based on those statistics, defendant argues that
his sentence is especially harsh for a first time offender and
violates the United States and Montana Constitutions' prohibitions
against imposition of excessive sanctions.
Section 45-9-103(3), MCA, sets forth the sentence guidelines
for criminal possession with intent to sell. That provision
states:
A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to
sell . . . shall be imprisoned in the state prison for
a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount
not to exceed $50,000, or both.
The District Court stated its reasons for defendant's sentence as
follows:
1. Testimony during trial established that this was a
sophisticated operation wherein the Defendant attempted
to insulate his activities through the use of other
people. Testimony also revealed that the Defendant has