No. 90-150
[…] judgment inappropriate?
Summary judgment is proper only if no genuine issues of
material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment
as a matter of law. Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. Our standard of
review is the same as that employed by the district court.
McCracken v. City of Chinook (1990), 242 Mont. 21, 24, 788 P.2d
892, 894. All reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the
offered proof are to be drawn in favor of the party opposing the
motion for summary judgment. Cereck v. Albertsonts, Inc. (1981),
195 Mont. 409, 411, 637 P.2d 509, 511.
Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides, in relevent part:
An action against an attorney licensed to practice law
in Montana ... based upon the person's alleged profes-
sional negligent act or for error or omission in the
personls practice must be commenced within 3 years after
the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered the act, error, or
omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the
action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the
act, error, or omission.
While this statute incorporates the "discovery rule," this Court
has held that the statute of limitations begins to run when the
plaintiff has "knowledge of the facts essential to the cause of
action, not knowledge of the legal theories upon which an action
may be brought." Burgett v.