Stanley L. and Carolyn M. Watkins Trust v. Lacosta
[…] ¶47    In the instant case, the technical nature of the alleged defects, Lacosta’s actions as a

fiduciary and as an officer of the court in allegedly concealing the false attestations on

Stanley’s will when submitted to probate, her allegedly contradictory advice about the

operation of the Trust, and her alleged treatment of the Trust and Stanley’s will as valid and

operative, are exactly the type of factual questions appropriate for resolution by a trier of

fact. See Young, 249 Mont. at 473, 817 P.2d at 229.

                                        Accrual Rule

¶48    Section 27-2-102, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

              When action commenced. (1) For the purposes of statutes relating to
       the time within which an action must be commenced:
              (a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim
       or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or
       cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept
       jurisdiction of the action;
              ....
              (2) Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation
       begins when the claim or cause of action accrues. Lack of knowledge of the
       claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued
       does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.

¶49    We have held that this “accrual rule” applies to legal malpractice actions and that the

statute of limitations does not begin to run until all elements of a claim, including damages,

have occurred. Uhler, 268 Mont. at 195-200, 885 P.2d at 1300-03. More specifically, we

stated that