No. 90-572
[…] as robbery (5 45-5-401, MCA), and aggravated assault (5 45-5-202,
MCA), where the threat of or infliction of bodily injury are
essential elements of the crime. Since the threat of or infliction
of bodily injury are not essential components of the offense of
sexual intercourse without consent, the appellant concludes that
it is not in the category of crimes which are subject to the
exception found in § 46-18-222 ( 5 ) , MCA.
One problem with the appellant's argument is that the threat
of or infliction of bodily harm is not always an element of
robbery. Section 45-5-401, MCA, provides that:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in the
course of committing a theft he:
(a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
(b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon any
person or purposely or knowingly puts any person in fear
of immediate bodily injury; or
(c) commits or threatens immediately to commit any
felony other than theft.
(Emphasis added.)
Conversely, the threat of or infliction of bodily harm may be
an element of the crime of sexual intercourse without consent.
Section 45-5-501, MCA, provides the following definition of
As used in 45-5-503 and 45-5-505, the term "without
consentw means: