No. 90-501
[…] retirement benefits, and one-third of the social security
contributions made by the State. The State appeals from this
order.
The State acknowledges that, under 5 39-3-214, MCA, and the
terms of the settlement, the plaintiffs are entitled to an
attorney's fee. It argues, however, that the District Court abused
its discretion in awarding fees equalling the full amount of the
one-third contingent-fee agreement. It contends that such an award
was unreasonably large.
A party who prevails in a wage-claim action shall be entitled
to a reasonable attorney's fee. Section 39-3-214(1), MCA, provides
as follows:
Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or
maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection of
wages due as provided for by this part, a resulting
judgment must include a reasonable attorney's fee in
favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the
costs in the case.
The purpose of this statute is Ifto provide an employee who
wins a judgment for wages due against an employer a vehicle by
which to receive attorneys fees and thus be made who1e.I' Glaspey
v. Workman, 230 Mont. 307, 309, 749 P.2d 1083, 1084 (1988)
(Glaspey I).