No. 90-089
[…] and Ann Van Dyke.
Did the District Court err in refusing to award Mr.
Boylan actual damages, punitive damages and injunctive
relief?
In light of our holdings on the foregoing issues, we conclude
that Mr. Boylan was not entitled to actual damages, punitive
damages or injunctive relief. We hold that the District Court
correctly refused to award Mr. Boylan any damages or injunctive
relief.
Did the District Court err in refusing to award
attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party?
Defendants maintain that as the prevailing party, they are
entitled to attorney fees. Section 70-17-112, MCA, provides:
(2) No person may encroach upon or otherwise impair any
easement for a canal or ditch used for irrigation or any
other lawful domestic or commercial purpose, including
carrying return water.
...
(5 If a legal action is brought to enforce the
provisions of this section, the prevailing party is
entitled to costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
The plaintiffs if successful would claim under the provision of
subsection (2). Defendants claim attorney fees under subsection
The District Court concluded that the Tudor Lane Ditch was in
part destroyed and removed by the defendants and that therefore