Musselshell Ranch Company v. Seidel-Joukova
[…] This sua sponte remaking of the statute is untenable in the extreme, and it violates any number of rules of statutory construction, not the least of which is § 1-2-101, MCA: “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” Worse still, while the majority has not outright repealed the statute, the engrafted language thoroughly compromises the shield which the Legislature enacted to protect irrigators from the very sort of conduct that is at issue here. ¶39 The Legislature could not have been clearer: “No person may