Musselshell Ranch Company v. Seidel-Joukova
[…] First and foremost, the Court’s extended discussion of common law doctrines—more specifically, cases addressing “unreasonable interference” with easements—is entirely beside the point and unnecessary, given the facts here. At issue is a statute, § 70-17-112, MCA, the language of which is perfectly plain, clear, and unambiguous. See Opinion ¶ 13. That being the case, principles of common law, which might otherwise be applicable to the issue at hand, have been statutorily abrogated. Section 1-2-103, MCA, states: The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to the statutes of the state of Montana. The statutes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice. Accordingly, the Court’s discussion of the common law that applies to other types of easements has no relevance here and is, therefore, dicta because § 70-17-112, MCA, has trumped all of that with respect to ditch easements. ¶41 Second, because the statutory language is plain, clear, and