Musselshell Ranch Company v. Seidel-Joukova
[…] For one thing, only attorneys would be aware, in the first place, that this Court occasionally construes statutes contrary to their plain language (today’s decision being an example). Moreover, only attorneys would have the skills to conduct the legal research necessary to make this determination. Indeed, had MRC itself opened the Montana Code Annotated and looked at § 70-17-112(2), MCA, it would have 31 seen that “[n]o person may encroach upon or otherwise impair any easement for a canal or ditch used for irrigation or any other lawful domestic or commercial purpose, including carrying return water.” MRC would not have known that this Court (according to today’s majority opinion) has previously construed this language to mean something less rigorous than what it actually says—namely, that “no person may unreasonably interfere with any easement for a canal or ditch.”