Musselshell Ranch Company v. Seidel-Joukova
[…] Section 70-17-112(2), MCA. There is no need for the Court’s lengthy excursion into caselaw— most of which does not even involve ditch easements—in order to resolve the question 19 before us. More to the point, there is no justification whatsoever for the Court’s outright refusal to apply a controlling statute according to its plain language. ¶38 The majority boldly rewrites § 70-17-112(2), MCA, so that the statute’s clear and unqualified prohibition, “no person may encroach upon or otherwise impair any easement for a canal or ditch,” now reads: “no person may encroach upon or otherwise impair any easement for a canal or ditch, unless the encroachment or impairment does not unreasonably interfere with the easement.”