Musselshell Ranch Company v. Seidel-Joukova
[…] Rather than simply enforce the “balance” and “public policy” that the Legislature itself has already decreed, the Court effectively legislates from the bench and amends the statute to achieve a more palatable result. I discuss these observations in further detail below. Application of § 70-17-112, MCA ¶43 Again, regardless of the law applicable to other types of easements, the analysis of ditch easements is governed by § 70-17-112, MCA. This statute provides, first, that “[a] 22 person with a canal or ditch easement has a secondary easement to enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal or ditch.” Section 70-17-112(1), MCA. This is a codification of prior caselaw. In Laden v.