No. 91-439 and 91-531
[…] between Stoddard and Gookins.
Gookins conveyed their interest in the subject property to
Stoddard pursuant to and in compliance with an order of the court.
A person acting in compliance with a court order cannot later be
estopped as a result of such involuntary action. Furthermore,
estoppel is an equitable remedy. It would not be equitable to
assert estoppel and prevent the Gookins from obtaining what they
are entitled to for the property they conveyed.
Huntley further argues that under 5 25-9-301, MCA, Gookins'
interest and right to claim a lien on Huntley's property has
expired. Section 25-9-301, MCA, provides:
Docketing of judgment--lien. (1) Immediately after
the entry of the judgment in the judgment book, the clerk
must make the proper entries of the judgment under
appropriate heads in the docket kept by him.
(2) From the time the judgment is docketed, it
becomes a lien upon all real property of the judgment
debtor not exempt from execution in the county, owned by
him at the time or which he may afterward acquire until
the lien ceases. The lien continues for 6 years unless
the judgment be previously satisfied.
Huntley contends the lien was created by the February 2, 1982
judgment and that because no execution was issued in the 6 years