Gookin v. Huntley
[…] One-third of Stoddard’s interest in the real estate was conveyed to Huntley on April 6,1982. If it was subject to a lien, it was subject only to the hen created by the February 2, 1982, judgment.

On June 2,1986, a second judgment was entered in favor of Gookin for the additional amount of $104,000. However, at that time Stoddard no longer owned one-third of the land to which the original judgment attached. That interest had been conveyed to Huntley.

The only basis for any lien against Huntley’s interest in the real estate would have to arise from the 1982 judgment. However, § 25-9-301, MCA, is very clear to the effect that that judgment expired six years after it arose. It provides in relevant part that:

(2) From the time the judgment is docketed, it becomes a lien upon all real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in the county, owned by him at the time or which he may afterward acquire until the lien ceases. The lien continues for 6 years unless the judgment be previously satisfied.

The majority distinguishes Marlowe v. Missoula Gas Co.