NO. 91-466
[…] covenant of good faith and fair dealing, but the majority concludes
that all the evidence necessary for appellant to present her case
is excluded by the parol evidence rule found at 5 28-2-904, MCA.
However, 28-2-905(2), MCA, provides an exception to the parol
evidence rule which is relevant in this case. Section 28-2-905(2),
MCA, provides in part that:
This section does not exclude other evidence of the
circumstances under which the agreement was made or to
which it relates . . . or other evidence to explain . . .
fraud.
Additionally, § 28-2-1611, MCA, provides that:
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the
parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the
time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly
express the intention of the parties, it may be revised
on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express
that intention, so far as it can be done without
prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good
faith and for value.
The exception to the parol evidence rule for extrinsic
evidence of fraud is well-established and long-standing, not just
in Montana, but throughout the nation. It is clear that:
It was never intended that the parol evidence rule could
be used as a shield to prevent the proof of fraud, or