NO. 91-466
[…] this does not bar Farrisls claim. We do not disagree, but such
analysis does not apply here.
On appeal, Farris argues that prior to being hired she was
informed that the Commissioner viewed her position as a permanent
position. Farris, upon accepting the position, sold her house in
Great Falls and moved to Helena. Further, Farris contends she
understood that the signing of the yearly l l t e m lcontracts was
l
merely a formality.
Even admitting and accepting the facts well-pleaded in favor
of Farris, she cannot overcome the Par01 Evidence Rule. Section
28-2-904, MCA, provides:
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law
requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral
negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which
preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.
Here, the consideration of oral negotiations between the
5
Commissioner and Farris prior to the signing of the contracts is
barred by the Parol Evidence Rule. The term contracts embody the
legal agreement between Farris and the defendant. Farris signed
three term contracts each for one year.