NO. 91-466
[…] covenant of good faith and fair dealing by terminating her
employment in a manner inconsistent with the representations made
to her concerning job security.
In light of the facts in this case and the applicable law, it
is clear that appellant has a cause of action for breach of the
covenant of good faith and fair dealing, but the majority concludes
that all the evidence necessary for appellant to present her case
is excluded by the parol evidence rule found at 5 28-2-904, MCA.
However, 28-2-905(2), MCA, provides an exception to the parol
evidence rule which is relevant in this case. Section 28-2-905(2),
MCA, provides in part that:
This section does not exclude other evidence of the
circumstances under which the agreement was made or to
which it relates . . . or other evidence to explain . . .
fraud.
Additionally, § 28-2-1611, MCA, provides that:
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the
parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the
time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly