NO. 91-466
[…] J. P.
Genetics (1991), 248 Mont. 242, 810 P.2d 1197, for the proposition
that the Commissionerls adoption of these regulations has an
illegal effect because it violates public policy and is therefore
unenforceable.
In P o r t a b l e the defendants were performing bovine embryo
transfers. They were without veterinary licenses in violation of
Montana law. We held that due to the illegality, the entire
contract was void. Portable at 245, 810 P.2d at 1199.
Here the Act itself excludes from the provisions of the Act
the discharge of an employee covered under certain written
agreements. Section 39-2-912, MCA, of the Act provides in part:
This part does not apply to a discharge: . . .
(2) of an employee covered by a written collective
bargaining agreement or a written contract of ern~lovment
for a sgecific term. (Emphasis added.)
The District Court found that the contract in question was a
written contract for a s p e c i f i c term as contemplated under the Act.
Therefore, the Act was not applicable. We agree with the District
Court.