CARROLL V. SOUTH, Director of
[…] For the
reasons stated above, we affirm the District Court on this issue.
I11
Whether the District Court erred in refusing to instruct on
the theories of agency and negligent hiring.
Because the District Court adopted the non-delegable duty
exception to the respondeat superior doctrine, it refused M D C q s
proposed instructions on negligent hiring and agency. We concluded
above that the District Court erred in adopting the non-delegable
duty exception to Montana's respondeat superior doctrine. Thus, we
reverse the District Court on this issue.
section 53-20-142, MCA, provides in part:
Persons admitted to a residential facility for a
period of habilitation shall enjoy the following rights:
(1) Residents have a right to dignity, privacy, and
humane care ...
MDC has a statutory duty to Ms. Glover not inconsistent with the
theories of negligent hiring, negligent supervision, and agency.
Thus it was error for the District Court to refuse instructions
based on these theories.
IV
Whether the District Court erred in allowing Mrs. Maguire to