CARROLL V. SOUTH, Director of
[…] holding would be totally consistent with the directives that have
been enacted by the legislature. Section 53-20-101(1), MCA, which
sets forth the purpose of Montana's chapter pertaining to the
developmentally disabled, states that:
The purpose of this part is to:
(1) secure for each person who may be
developmentally disabled such treatment and habilitation
as will be suited to the needs of the person and to
assure that such treatment and habilitation are
skillfully and humanely administered with full respect
for the ~erson'sdianitv and personal intearitv ....
[Emphasis added.]
Section 53-20-142, MCA, in that same chapter, provides that:
Persons admitted to a residential facility for a
period of habilitation shall enjoy the following rights:
(1) Residents have a right to dignity, privacy, and
humane care.
( 8 ) Each resident has a right to a humane physical
environment within the residential facility.
(10) Corporal punishment is not permitted.
Section 53-20-163, MCA, provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Every residential facility shall prohibit