Maguire v. State
[…] For the reasons stated above, we affirm the District Court on this issue.

Ill

Whether the District Court erred in refusing to instruct on the theories of agency and negligent hiring.

Because the District Court adopted the non-delegable duty exception to the respondeat superior doctrine, it refused MDC’s proposed instructions on negligent hiring and agency. We concluded above that the District Court erred in adopting the non-delegable duty exception to Montana’s respondeat superior doctrine. Thus, we reverse the District Court on this issue.

Section 53-20-142, MCA, provides in part:

Persons admitted to a residential facility for a period of habilitation shall enjoy the following rights:
(1) Residents have a right to dignity, privacy, and humane care...

MDC has a statutory duty to Ms. Glover not inconsistent with the theories of negligent hiring, negligent supervision, and agency. Thus it was error for the District Court to refuse instructions based on these theories.

IV

Whether the District Court erred in allowing Mrs.