No. 91-300
[…] a sufficient part performance. Hogan v. Thrasher (1925), 72 Mont.
318, 233 P. 607. We have further held that the statute of frauds
cannot be enforced where following an agreement a "buyer has made
an irretrievable change in position, or the defendant has secured
an unconscionable advantage or inflicted an unjust and
unconscionable loss upon the plaintiff." Bolz v. Meyers (1982),
200 Mont. 286, 298, 651 P.2d 606, 612. However, these cases both
involved clear and specific agreements. The question remains in
the instant case of whether or not a clear and specific agreement
was ever entered.
Section 27-1-412(5), MCA, states that "an agreement the terms
of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which
is to be done clearly ascertainable" cannot be specifically
enforced. An agreement to agree to terms in the future is not an
enforceable agreement whereby specific performance will be granted.
Steen v. Rustad, 132 Mont. 96, 313 P.2d 1014. The Court, in Steen,
stated:
It is of course well-settled that a contract to be