Burris v. EMP. REL. DIV./DEPT. OF LABOR
[…] conclusions of law we will determine if the lower court's
    or agency's interpretation of the law is correct. See
    also Steer, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, (1990), 245 Mont.
    470, 803 P.2d 601, 603.

     The Workers' Compensation Court found that 5 39-71-613, MCA,
granted the Department authority to require an attorney to submit
a contract of employment, on a form provided by the Department,
stating the terms of the fee agreement.       The court further found
that the Department had authority to regulate attorney fees in any
workers' compensation case.
     Section 39-71-613, MCA (1987), provides:
           (1) When an attorney represents or acts on behalf of
     a claimant or any other varty on any workers'
     compensation claim, the attorney shall submit to the
     department a contract of employment, on a form provided
     by the department, stating specifically the terms of the
     fee arrangement between the attorney and the claimant.
           (2) The administrator of the division [now the
     Department of Labor and Industry] shall regulate the
     amount of the attorney's fee in any workers' compensation
     case.     In regulating the amount of the fee, the
     department shall consider:
           (a) the benefits the claimant gained due to the
     efforts of the attorney:
           (b) the time the attorney was required to spend on
     the case:
           (c) the complexity of the case: and

                                   3
            (d) any other relevant matter the department may
       consider appropriate.
            (3) If an attorney violates a provision of this
       section, a rule adopted under this section, or an order
       fixing an attorney's fee under this section, he shall
       forfeit the right to any fee which he may have collected
       or been entitled to collect. (Emphasis added.)
       The Workers' Compensation Judge relied on our decision in
Wight v. Hughes Livestock Company, Inc. (1983), 204 Mont. 98, 664