NO. 90-604
[…] social security became effective, to be incredible. However, when
asked by counsel of his definition of "for life" the following
testimony was taken:
Q. [By Appellantls counsel] Would you please tell
me what "for lifew means to you?
A. [By Luke] For life means for my life or her life.
[Emphasis added.]
By this response it is clear that Luke, who was a practicing
attorney, understood what his obligation was under the terms of the
maintenance agreement. The words "for lifew are not open to any
other interpretation than the plain meaning of these words on their
face. Sections 28-3-303, 28-3-401 and 28-3-501, MCA, are important
in reviewing the interpretation of this contract. Section 28-3-
303, MCA, provides that the writing generally determines intention:
When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention
of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing
alone if possible, subject, however, to the other
provisions of this chapter.
Here the language of the contract is plain and unambiguous. The
language alone controls and there is nothing for the Court to
interpret or construe. Payne v. Buechler (1981), 192 Mont. 311,
This Court has held in numerous cases and the law is well