NO. 93-295
[…] 489.
Holly Sugar v. Dep't of Revenue (1992), 252 Mont. 407, 412, 830
P.2d 76, 79.
A plain reading of 5 23-5-153(3)(b), MCA (1991), reveals that
Haman's proposed activity--purchasing Montana-illegal pull tabs
within Montana--is not authorized. The word "purchasel' is not
encompassed in the word "possess." Since "purchase" does not exist
in the statute, we refuse to insert that word into the statute. We
hold that § 23-5-152(3)(b), MCA (1991), does not specifically allow
a person to "purchase" Montana-illegal pull tabs in Montana.
5
Moreover, § 23-5-152(3)(a), MCA, states:
The department [of Justice] may adopt rules to license
persons to manufacture gambling devices that are not
legal for public play in the state and are manufactured
onlv for export from the state. [Emphasis added.]
Section 23-5-152(3)(a), MCA, is clear: Montana manufacturers can
only export gambling devices, they cannot sell gambling devices in
the State of Montana. Thus, it necessarily follows that persons