Haman v. State
[…] Holly Sugar v. Dep’t of Revenue (1992), 252 Mont. 407, 412, 830 P.2d 76, 79.

A plain reading of § 23-5-153(3)(b), MCA (1991), reveals that Haman’s proposed activity — purchasing Montana-illegal pull tabs within Montana — is not authorized. The word “purchase” is not encompassed in the word “possess.” Since “purchase” does not exist in the statute, we refuse to insert that word into the statute. We hold that § 23-5-152(3)(b), MCA(1991), does not specifically allow a person to “purchase” Montana-illegal pull tabs in Montana.

Moreover, § 23-5-152(3)(a), MCA, states:

The department [of Justice] may adopt rules to license persons to manufacture gambling devices that are not legal for public play in the state and are manufactured only for export from the state. [Emphasis added.]

Section 23-5-152(3)(a), MCA, is clear: Montana manufacturers can only export gambling devices, they cannot sell gambling devices in the State of Montana.