NO. 93-183
[…] II - STATUTORY PROCEDURES
The BCCC contends that, contrary to the District Court's
conclusion, it followed the correct statutory procedures when it
created the CGRID. We agree.
Sections 7-12-2101, et seq., MCA, provide the statutory
framework by which a county may create a rural improvement
district. This statutory scheme provides a nine-step process which
8
requires notice and the opportunity to be heard. We will address
each step in turn.
A. RESOLUTION OF INTENTION
The first step in the statutory process of creating a rural
improvement district requires a resolution of intention. Section
7-12-2103, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Before creating any special improvement district for
the purpose of making any of the improvements or
acquiring any private property for any purpose authorized
by this part, the board of county commissioners shall
pass a resolution of intention to do so.
(2) The resolution shall:
(a) designate the number of such district:
(b) describe the boundaries thereof:
(cl state therein the general character
of the improvements which are to be
made:
(d) designate the name of the engineer
who is to have charge of the work
and an approximate estimate of the
cost thereof: and
(e) specify the method or methods by
which the costs of the improvements
will be assessed against property in
the district. . . .
"The resolution of intention is the primary step to be taken in
every [proposed creation of a rural improvement district]. It is
the basis of the whole proceeding." Billings Bench Water Ass'n v.
Yellowstone County (1924), 70 Mont. 401, 408, 225 P. 996, 999. In