NO. 93-183
[…] Protests must
be deliveredtothe Countv Treasurer/Clerk and Recorder's
Office no later than 5~00 v.m.. on Mondav, Mav 18. 1992.
. . .
This notice contained all the statutory requirements and gave the
affected landowners the opportunity to protest the creation of the
CGRID. Again, the plaintiffs have not alleged that they were not
given the statutory fifteen days to file written protests. The
BOCC complied with the third step in the statutory process.
D. HEARING ON PROTESTS
After all written protests have been filed, a hearing on those
protests must be held. Section 7-12-2111, MCA, provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) At the next regular meeting of the board of county
commissioners after the expiration of time within which
protest may be made, the board shall proceed to hear and
pass upon all protests so made, and its decision shall be
final and conclusive. The board may adjourn said hearing
from time to time.
The importance of hearing and passing on the protests is
illustrated by 5 7-12-2112, MCA, which provides, in pertinent part:
11
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), no further
proceedings shall be taken for a period of 6 months from
the date when said protest was received by the county